Program

< Session Schedule >

Time 9th (Mon) 10th (Tue) 11th (Wed) 12th (Thu) 13th (Fri)
08:00~08:30   Registration
08:30~09:10 Opening &
Plenary talk 1
(Chairman
Prof. M. Takai)

IP1: C. A. Spindt
Plenary talk 2
(Chairman
Dr. S. Tsujino)

IP2: I. T. Han
Plenary talk 3
(Chairman
Prof. H. Mimura)

IP3: W. I. Milne
Plenary talk 4
(Chairman
Dr. H. W. P. Koops)

IP4: H. K. Park
09:10~10:00 Session 1: Applications
(Chairman
Prof. M. Takai)

I01: O. Zhou
I02: Y.-H. Song
Session 5: Field Emitter
(Chairman
Dr. S. Tsujino)

I09: J. Shaw
I10: G. Mueller
Session 7: Applications
(Chairman
Prof. H. Mimura)

I13: M. Takai
I14: H. W. P. Koops
Session 11: Fundamentals
(Chairman
Dr. H. W. P. Koops)

I22: S. R. P. Silva
I23: S.-G. Jeon
10:00~10:20 Break Break Break Break
10:20~12:10 Session 2: Fundamentals
(Chairman
Prof. K. C. Park)

I03: R. G. Forbes
I04: Y. Saito
I05: S. Purcell
C01: M. A. More
Session 6: Applications
(Chairman
Dr. S. Purcell)

I11: N. S. Xu
I12: Y. C. Kim
C07 T. Masuzawa
C08: S. Jung
Session 8:
New Mater & Tech
(Chairman
Prof. G. Mueller)

I15: K. Hata
I16: M. Nakamoto
I17: W. Lei
C09: D. A. Zanin
C10: O. Yilmazoglu
Session 12:
Field Emitter
(Chairman
Dr. Y.-H. Song)

I24: C. Holland
I25: N. Lee
I26: M. Nagao
C15: H. Kim
C16: D. Zhao
Photo Time
12:10~13:30 Lunch Break
13:30~15:10 Registration Session 3:
New Mater & Tech
(Chairman
Prof. O. Zhou)

I06: W. B. Choi
I07: O. Auciello
C02: I.-N. Lin
C03: K. Nakahama
C04: F. Andrianiazy
Excursion Session 9:
Field Emitter
(Chairman
Prof. Y. C. Kim)

I18: H. Mimura
I19 Y. Gotoh
I20: W. P. Kang
C11: N. Yoichiro
C12: F. Liu
Session 13:
Applications
(Chairman
Prof. S. R. P. Silva)

I27: X. Sun
C17: M.-B. Lee
C18: S. Nitta
C19 A. Dokania
C20: Y. Zhang
15:10~17:10 Poster Session 1 Poster Session 2 Awards & Closing
17:10~18:05 Reception Session 4:
Field Emitter
(Chairman
Dr. C. Holland)

I08: R. Schreiner
C05: J. She
C06: S. Tsujino
Session 10:
New Mater & Tech
(Chairman
Prof. J. Chen)

I21: J. T. L. Thong
C13: G. Fursey
C14: A. Evtukh
19:00~21:00     Dinner Banquet

* Plenary talks: 40 min (presentation 30 min + discussion 10 min)
* Invited talks: 25 min (presentation 20 min + discussion 5 min)
* Contributed talks: 15 min (presentation 12 min + discussion 3 min)

< Table of Contents >

Opening and Invited Plenary Talks (8:30 – 9:10, July 10 – 13)

1. [ Tuesday, July 10 ]
(Invited plenary talk 1: IP1) A Brief History Vacuum NanoElectronics, the IVNC, and the Present Status of the Spindt Cathode
Capp Spindt* (SRI International, USA)
2. [ Wednesday, July 11 ]
(Invited plenary talk 1: IP2) The Commercial Huddles of Carbon Nanotube Devices
I. T. Han*, Y. C. Kim, I. H. Kim, S. H. Park, T. W. Jung, D. Y. Kim, H. J. Kim (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
3. [ Thursday, July 12 ]
(Invited plenary talk 1: IP3) Carbon Nanotubes for Field Emission Applications
W. I. Milne, M. T. Cole (University of Cambridge, UK)
4. [ Friday, July 13 ]
(Invited plenary talk 1: IP4) Advances in developing carbon nanotube X-rays Systems for Medical Imaging
J. H. Ryu, S. H. Lee, W. S. Kim, K. S. Kim, H. K. Park* (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

Session 1. Applications (9:10 – 10:00, July 10)

1. (Invited talk: I01) CNT X-Ray Source Array for Detection and Treatment of Cancer
Otto Zhou* (University of North Carolina, USA)
2. (Invited talk: I02) Development of Fully Vacuum-Sealed X-ray Tubes with Carbon Nanotube Field Emitters
Yoon-Ho Song*, Jae-Woo Kim, Jin-Woo Jeong, Jun-Tae Kang, Sungyoul Choi, Kyoung Eun Choi, Sung-Jun Ahn (ETRI, Korea)

Session 2. Fundamentals and Modeling (10:20 – 12:10, July 10)

1. (Invited talk: I03) Recent progress in reshaping the theory of orthodox field electron emission
Richard G. Forbes* (University of Surrey, UK)
2. (Invited talk: I04) Dynamic Behaviour of Multilayered Graphene and Metal-coated Carbon Nanotube Field Emitters
Yahachi Saito*, Kazuya Nakakubo, Tomohito Asai, Koji Asaka (Nagoya University, Japan)
3. (Invited talk: I05) Carbon Nanotubes Grown in a Field Emission Electron Microscope
Alina Pascale, Sorin Perisanu, Arnaud Derouet, Anthony Ayari, Philipppe Poncharal, Pascal Vincent, Stephen Purcell* (Université Claude Bernard Lyon1 & CNRS, France)
Catherine Journet (Université Claude Bernard Lyon1, France)
4. (Contributed talk: C01) Field emission current noise analysis of carbon based materials
Mahendra A. More*, Ranjit V. Kashid, Sandip S. Patil, Deodatta R. Shinde, Dilip S. Joag (University of Pune, India)

Session 3. New Materials and Technologies (13:30 – 15:10, July 10)

1. (Invited talk: I06) Novel design considerations for high efficiency carbon nanotube field emitters
Wonbong Choi*, (Florida International University, USA / Hanyang University, Korea)
Indranil Lahiri (Florida International University, USA)
2. (Invited talk: I07) Ultrananocrystalline Diamond (UNCD) Films for Field Emission-Based Science and Devices
Orlando Auciello*, Anirudha Sumant (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Stephanie Getty, Daniel Glavin (NASA, USA)
3. (Contributed talk: C02) The enhancement on the characteristics of the microplasma devices fabricated by coating the diamond films on silicon nanowires templates
Ting-Hsun Chang, Nyan-Hwa Tai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, China)
Kalpataru Panda and B.K. Panigrahi (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, India)
Shiu-Cheng Lou, Chulung Chen (Yuan-Tze University, Taiwan, China)
Huang-Chin Chen, and I-Nan Lin (Tamkang University)
4. (Contributed talk: C03) Electron emission from LiTaO3 crystal excited by Nd:YLF laser light and its X-ray source application
Kosuke Nakahama*, Eiichi Kaga, Toshiya Kisa, Satoshi Abo, Fujio Wakaya, Mikio Takai (Osaka University, Japan)
5. (Contributed talk: C04) Photo-modulated field emission of carbon nanotubes cold cathodes
Florian Andrianiazy*, Jean-Paul Mazellier, Laurent Gangloff, Pierre Legagneux (Thales Research and Technology, France)
Pascal Ponnard, Nicolas Martinez, Christophe Bourat (Thales Electron Devices, France )
Xiang-Lei Han, Jean-François Lampin (IEMN/ UMR CNRS 8520, France)

Session 4. Fabrication and Characterization of Emitters (17:10 – 18:05, July 10)

1. (Invited talk: I08) Highly uniform and stable electron field emission from B-doped Si-tip arrays for applications in integrated vacuum microelectronic devices
Rupert Schreiner*, Christian Prommesberger, Christoph Langer, Florian Dams (Regensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Pavel Serbun, Benjamin Bornmann, Aliaksandr Navitski, Günter Müller (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
2. (Contributed talk: C05) ZnO Nanowire Lateral Field Emission Devices: Control on Nanowire Orientation and Electron Emission Performance
Duo Li, Juncong She*, ShaoZeng Xu, Shaozhi Deng (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
3. (Contributed talk: C06) Influence of beam uniformity on the transverse emittance of gated field emitter arrays
Soichiro Tsujino*, Martin Paraliev, Patrick Helfenstein, Hans Braun (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)

Session 5. Fabrication and Characterization of Emitters (9:10 – 10:00, July 11)

1. (Invited talk: I09) Development of a Diamond Transmitted Secondary Electron Source
J. L. Shaw*, J. E. Yater, K. L. Jensen, B. B. Pate (Naval Research Lab, USA)
J. M. Hanna (Beam-Wave Research)
T. I. Feygelson (SAIC)
2. (Invited talk: I10) Optimization of ion-track etching and electrochemical Cu nanocone deposition for field emission cathodes
Filix Jordan, Pavel Serbun, Aliaksandr Navitski, D. Lützenkirchen-Hecht, Guenter Müeller* (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
Ina Alber, Maria Eugenia Toimil Molares, Christina Trautmann (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Germany)

Session 6. Applications (10:20 – 12:10, July 11)

1. (Invited talk: I11) Field Emission Display using Nanowire Field Emitters
N. S. Xu*, Jun Chen, S. Z. Deng (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
2. (Invited talk: I12) Development of Backlight and X-ray Source Based on Printed Carbon Nanotube Field Emitters
Yong Churl Kim*, I. H. Kim, S. H. Park, T. W. Jung, D. Y. Kim, In Taek Han (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
Jong Min Kim* (University of Oxford, UK)
3. (Contributed talk: C07) Carrier multiplication in a photodetector driven by diamond cold cathode
Tomoaki Masuzawa*, S. Kuniyoshi, M. Onishi, I. Saito, Ken Okano (International Christian University, Japan)
A. T. T. Koh, D. H. C. Chua (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
T. Yamada (AIST, Japan)
4. (Contributed talk: C08) Field-emission X-ray Sources with an Anisotropic Focusing Lens for Isotropic X-ray Focal Spots
Sunshin Jung*, Won Suk Chang, Beom Seok Kim, Daeho Kim, Seung Kwon Seol (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute, Korea)
Yang Doo Lee, Byeong-Kwon Ju (Korea University, Korea)
Kyu Chang Park, Hun-Kuk Park (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

Session 7. Applications (9:10 – 10:00, July 12)

1. (Invited talk: I13) Development of a tiny X-ray source controlled by laser light for medical application
Mikio Takai*, Kosuke Nakahama, Eiichi Kaga, Toshiya Kisa, Satoshi Abo, Fujio Wakaya (Osaka University, Japan)
2. (Invited talk: I14) Development of a Miniaturized Dynatron THz-Oscillator with a FEBIP System
Hans W.P. Koops* (HaWilKo GmbH, Germany)
Shihab Al Daffaie, Hans.L Hartnagel (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Axel Rudzinski (Raith GmbH, Germany)

Session 8. New Materials and Technologies (10:20 – 12:10, July 12)

1. (Invited talk: I15) Newly Designed High Resolution X-ray Microscope with a Liquid Lithium Field Emission Electron Source
Koichi Hata*, Ryo Nagai, Shigekazu Nagai (Mie University, Japan)
2. (Invited talk: I16) Stable Vacuum Electronic Devices for Aerospace and Environment-hard Applications
Masayuki Nakamoto*, Jonghyun Moon (Shizuoka University, Japan)
3. (Invited talk: I17) Field Emission Electron Source with Graphene Layer
Wei Lei*, Xiaobing Zhang, Baoping Wang (Southeast University, China)
4. (Contributed talk: C09) Near-Field Emission SEM: primary electron beam generation and comparison with STM
Danilo Andrea Zanin*, Hugo Cabrera, Lorenzo Giuseppe De Pietro, Manfred Thalmann, Danilo Pescia, Urs Ramsperger (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
5. (Contributed talk: C10) CNT photocathodes based on GaAs high-frequency photoswitches
Oktay Yilmazoglu*, Shihab Al-Daffaie, Hans L. Hartnagel, Ravi Joshi, Sandeep Yadav, Jörg J. Schneider (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Christoph Nick, Christiane Thielemann (University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, Germany)

Session 9. Fabrication and Characterization of Emitters (13:30 – 15:10, July 12)

1. (Invited talk: I18) Field Emitter Technology for Nanovision Science
Hidenori Mimura*, Yoichiro Neo, Toru Aoki (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Tomoya Yoshida, Masayoshi Nagao (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
2. (Invited talk: I19) Production of extremely low energy electron beam with silicon-based field emitter arrays and its application to space charge neutralization of low-energy and high-current ion beam
Yasuhito Gotoh*, Shuhei Taguchi, Keita Ikeda, Takayuki Kitagawa, Hiroshi Tsuji (Kyoto University, Japan)
Junzo Ishikawa (Chubu University, Japan)
Shigeki Sakai (Nissin Ion Equipment Co., Ltd., Japan)
3. (Invited talk: I20) Nanodiamond Vacuum Field Emission Integrated Devices
Weng P. Kang*, S. H. Hsu, N. Ghosh, J. L. Davidson (Vanderbilt University, USA)
J. H. Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, China)
D.V. Kerns (Olin College of Engineering, USA)
4. (Contributed talk: C11) The electron optics properties of micro-column with field emitter
Yoichiro Neo*, Akifumi Koike, Takahiro Fujino, Hidenori Mimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Tomoya Yoshida, Takashi Nishi, Masayoshi Nagao (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Hidekazu Murata (Meijo University, Japan)
5. (Contributed talk: C12) Study of the Working Performance of WO2 Nanowire Arrays in Gated Field Emission Display Devices
Fei Liu, Zhuo Xu, Xiaoshu Mo, Tongyi Guo, Jun Chen, Shaozhi Deng, Ningsheng Xu* (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Session 10. New Materials and Technologies (17:10 – 18:05, July 12)

1. (Invited talk: I21) Metallic Nanowires Grown via Field-Emission Induced Growth as Electron Sources
John, Thiam Leong Thong* (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
2. (Contributed talk: C13) Extremely Low Threshold of Field Emission from Graphene Nanoclusters
George Fursey*, Michael Polyakov, Alfred Kontonistov (Bonch-Bruevitch State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Adil Yafyasov, Boris Pavlov, Vladislav Bogevolnov (St. Petersburg University, Russia)
3. (Contributed talk: C14) Electron field emission from cathodes with Si and SiGe nanoclusters
Anatoliy Evtukh*, Vladimir Litovchenko, Mykola Semenemko, Olga Steblova, Vladimir Yukhimchuk (V. Lashkaryov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Ukraine)
Oktay Yilmazoglu, Hans Hartnagel (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Hidenori Mimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Session 11. Fundamentals and Modeling (9:10 – 10:00, July 13)

1. (Invited talk: I22) Electron Field Emission from Carbon Nanotubes
S. Ravi P. Silva* (University of Surrey, UK)
2. (Invited talk: I23) CNT cold cathode based THz wave technology
Seok-Gy Jeon*, Jung-Il Kim, Geun-Ju Kim, Jaehong
Kim, and Dongwon Shin (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute, Korea)
Dong Hoon Shin, Yuning Sun, and Cheol Jin Lee* (Korea University, Korea)

Session 12. Fabrication and Characterization of Emitters (10:20 – 12:10, July 13)

1. (Invited talk: I24) Microfabricated Ion Source Arrays for Neutron Generators
Christopher Holland* et al. (SRI International, USA)
2. (Invited talk: I25) Fabrication of uniform carbon nanotube field emitters and application to vacuum devices
Naesung Lee* (Sejong University, Korea)
3. (Invited talk: I26) A novel fabrication of Spindt-type field emitters with focusing electrodes
Masayoshi Nagao*, Tomoya Yoshida, Takashi Nishi, Nobuko Koda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
4. (Contributed talk: C15) A miniaturized electron beam column and its applications
Hoseob Kim*, Dae-Wook Kim, Seong Joon Ahn, Tea Sik Oh (Sun Moon University, Korea)
Young Chul Kim (Eulji University, Korea)
5. (Contributed talk: C16) Tranparent Brush-type carbon cathode
Xin Li, Dengchao Zhao, Junchao Pang, Long Li, Junhua Liu, Xiaoli Wang, Hongzhong Liu, Weihua Liu* (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)

Session 13. Applications (13:30 – 15:10, July 13)

1. (Invited talk: I27) High Performance Single In2Se3 Nanowire Photodetector
Q. L. Li, Y. Li, J. Gao, S. D. Wang , Xuhui H. Sun*(Soochow University, China)
2. (Contributed talk: C17) Investigation on the Field Emission Behaviour of CNT-based Emitter Systems
Kyeong-Mo Choi (Yeungjin Junior College, Korea)
Myoung-Bok Lee* (Nano Convergence Practical Application Center, Korea)
3. (Contributed talk: C18) Development of planar X-ray source using gated CNT emitter
Tomoya Manabe, Shogo Nitta*, Satoshi Abo, Fujio Wakaya, Mikio Takai (Osaka University, Japan)
4. (Contributed talk: C19) Improved field emission of CNTs on heated substrate for medical x-ray imaging application
Anand Dokania*, Tobias Wirth, Peter Bachmann (Philips, Germany)
Zexiang Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Nalin Rupesinghe (AIXTRON Ltd. Nanoinstruments, UK)
5. (Contributed talk: C20) Field emission characteristics of graphene film on nickel substrate
Yu Zhang, Qionghui Zhou, S. Z. Deng*, Jun Chen, N. S. Xu (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Poster Session 1 (15:10 – 17:10, July 10)

Poster Session 2 (15:10 – 17:10, July 12)